Application of photoactivated adenylyl cyclase to study the mechanisims of neurite formation by controlling temporal and spacial intracellular cAMP level in vitro
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Akihiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (80322080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATA Takao  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50218004)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経突起形成 / cAMP / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / 光活性化 / 光活性化アデニル酸シクラーゼ / エレクトロポレーション / メラノサイト / 神経突起伸展 / アデニル酸シクラーゼ / PAC
Research Abstract
Potencies of the photo-activated adenylyl cyclases(PAC) from euglena and bacteria for controlling intracellular cAMP concentration in vitro were analyzed biochemically with an cAMP-ELISA as well as cell-biologically with an Epac FRET sensor probe. It was also observed that melanosomes labeled with its associated protein Rab27a fused to fluorescent proteins were immediately moved toward peripheral regions of the B16 melanoma cells in response to an increase of the intracellular cAMP. We have also tried to utilize the PACs to study the morphological development and functions of neural cells in PC12 cells and hippocampal primary culture neurons.