Project/Area Number |
21590212
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Toshiko 富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (00171421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NIKAIDO Toshio 富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (50180568)
OKABE Motonori 富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (60283066)
KOIKE Chika 富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (10523889)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ヒト羊膜細胞 / 疾患モデル / 分化誘導 / 糖尿病モデル / 脊髄損傷モデル / 骨欠損モデル / 骨分化 / 幹細胞マーカー / 糖尿病モデルマウス / インスリン分泌細胞 / 軟骨分化 / 免疫組織学的検討 / 羊膜上皮細胞 / 羊膜間葉系細胞 / Oct3 / 4 / Nanog / 羊膜幹細胞 / ラット |
Research Abstract |
The stem cells contained in an amnion epithelium cells and mesenchymal cells in the amnion membrane were purified. The stem cells were transported in to disease model. In the diabetes model, blood glucose level became low temporarily and survival benefit was seen. In the cord injury model, in spite of having transplanted the mesenchymal cells one week after damage, the motor function was recovered significantly. In the bone deficit model, in spite of xenograft, rejection hardly started but the bone tissue has been reproducing. The amnion stem cells were effective as a cell material of regeneration medicine.