Receptor tyrosine kinase-mediated development and differentiation of interstitial cells in the gastrointestinal tract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
IINO Satoshi  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (40242854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIGUCHI Kazuhide  福井大学, 医学部, 講師 (20377451)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HORIGUCHI Satomi  福井大学, 医学部, 特命助教 (00595283)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords消化管間質細胞 / カハール介在細胞 / 消化管神経系 / Wミュータントマウス / c-Kit / PDGF受容体α / SK3チャネル / 消化管運動 / 消化管 / 線維芽細胞 / SK3 / 消化管神経 / 間質細胞
Research Abstract
We observed the expression of receptor tyrosine kinase, c-Kit and PDGFRα, that are specific markers of interstitial cells of Cajal and fibroblast-like cells in the murine gastrointestinal tract. c-Kit expression was observed in gastrointestinal tract from mid embryonic stage. W mutant mice that have c-kit mutations showed cell type specific deficiency of interstitial cells of Cajal. PDGFRαexpression in gastrointestinal tract was observed from early embryonic stage in mesoderm cells and in fibroblast-like cells in late embryonic stage.