Morphofunctional analyses on the Protein 4. 1-family gene deficient mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
TERADA Nobuo  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 医学研究員 (60293461)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子形態学 / プロテイン4. 1 / 膜骨格 / 免疫組織化学 / 凍結技法 / 細胞接着 / 膜骨格蛋 / プロテイン4.1 / シュワン細胞 / 末梢神経系 / シュミット-ランターマン切痕 / 接着分子 / 細胞膜 / 遺伝子欠損マウス / 電子顕微鏡 / 接着 / レプリカ技法
Research Abstract
We describe that the 4. 1G colocalized at SLI with a member of the membrane-associated guanylate kinase(MAGUK) family, membrane protein palmitoylated 6(MPP6), and an immunoglobulin superfamily-cell adhesion molecule, CADM4. In 4. 1G-knockout mice, both MPP6 and CADM4 were mostly localized in cytoplasm near Schwann cell nuclei, indicating abnormal protein transport. SLI shape was altered in aged 4. 1G-knockout mouse nerves compared to that of wild-type mice, indicating functional significance of CADM4 for adhesion. Another immunoprecipitation experiment revealed that MPP6 was interacting with 4. 1G. These findings indicate that the 4. 1G has a specific role in targeting of MPP6 and CADM4 to the SLI, and the novel 4. 1G-MPP6-CADM4 membrane skeletal complex probably maintains the structure of SLI as a reservoir against external mechanical forces.