Mechanism by which fatty acid binding proteins regulate the cellular signal transduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
OWADA Yuji  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20292211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUDA Nobuko  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (70227578)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脂肪酸結合タンパク質 / 表皮細胞 / リンパ節 / 胸腺 / FABP / ケラチノサイト / アストロサイト / オリゴ前駆細胞 / オメガ3系脂肪酸 / 皮脂腺 / IL-7 / リノール酸 / 網膜 / 脳 / 樹状細胞 / M細胞
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined the role of fatty acid binding proteins in the regulation of cellular signal transduction, mainly by using FABP-deficient mice. The following results have been so far obtained :(1) epidermal-type FABP(FABP5) is involved in the early differentiation process of mouse keratinocytes though the regulation of linoleic acid metabolism(Ogawa et al., J Invest Dermatol, 2011).(2) brain-type FABP(FABP7) is involed in the proliferation of astrocytes through the regulation of omega-3 polyunsaturated fatty acid metabolism(Sharifi et al., Histochem Cell Biol, 2011).