| Project/Area Number |
21590216
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
| Research Institution | University of Miyazaki (2011) Nagasaki University (2009-2010) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Yoko 山口大学, 農学部, 学術研究員 (50398963)
KOJI Takehiko 長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30170179)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | ミトコンドリア / エストロゲン受容体 / アポトーシス / RNA干渉 / 精巣 / エレクトロポーション / エストロゲン / 免疫組織化学 / エレクトロポレーション / DNAメチル化 / 転写因子 / サウスウエスタン組織化学 |
| Research Abstract |
We investigated the correlation with the distribution of mitochondria and their components including ERβlocalization using a mitochondria vector(pEYFP-Mito), and small interfering RNA(siRNA) to knock down ERβtransfected into mouse testes. Mitochondrial proteins and ERβwere identical to pEYFP-Mito transfected cells. ERβsiRNA assay revealed that the reduction of ERβinduced the increased number of Bax positive cells. The change of mitochondrial location may be associated with germ cell apoptosis, potentially regulated by estrogen through ERβ.