Expression and functional roles of angiopoietins in lymphangiogenesis and development of lymphatic induction system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionOita University of Nursing and Health Sciences (2010-2011)
Oita University (2009)
Principal Investigator
SHIMODA Hiroshi  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20274748)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAKAMI Masahiro  大阪大谷大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50174280)
DAA Tsutomu  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10217218)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリンパ管新生 / アンジオポエチン / リンパ管誘導 / 分子形態学 / リンパ浮腫 / 中間型VEGF-C / アンジオポエチン-2 / 組織化学 / ドラッグデリバリー
Research Abstract
A new lymphangiogenesis model with our own produced intermediately-processed(imp) VEGF-C, a specific lymphangiogenic factor, was established. The role of Angiopoietin(Ang)-2, another molecule regulating lymphatic vascular formation, in lymphangiogenesis was further defined using our model. On the basis of these results, we have developed a highly lymphangiogenic system with a mixture of impVEGF-C and Ang-2, and this provides a new therapeutic strategy for lymphedema.