Analyses of novel genes expressed in the embryonic spinal cord with reference to the sensory axonal guidance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Tomoyuki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70372828)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAI Nobuyuki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50301750)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞・組織 / 発生・分化 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 派生・分化 / マイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
During early development, the dorsal spinal cord-derived cue chemoattracts dorsal root ganglion(DRG) axons toward the dorsal root entry zone. To identify the molecular nature of this chemoattraction, we examined the function of novel genes expressed in the embryonic dorsal spinal cord. We revealed that a protein encoded by mouse Fukushima 1(mF1) exerted an attractive activity for DRG axons. These results suggest that mF1 may be a candidate for the dorsal spinal cord-derived attractant.