Gonadal development and sex differentiation of the gonad specific SF-1 knockout mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University (2011)
Yokohama City University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Yayoi  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00202903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Masaaki  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (20193211)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞・組織 / 発生・分化 / 発現制御 / 細胞
Research Abstract
The orphan nuclear receptor steroidogenic factor 1(SF-1) plays key roles in gonadal development. This study investigates the postnatal development of the testes and the ovaries of a gonad-specific SF-1 knockout(KO) mouse, in which SF-1 was specifically inactivated. In the KO testes, we detected abnormalities in the seminiferous tubule morphology, the positive cell number for SF-1 and Sertoli cell markers, apoptosis, and cell proliferation, at postnatal day 14(P14) and P21.The KO ovaries exhibited morphologically abnormal ovarian cord and decreased SF-1 immunoreactivity as early as P0.We further investigated testes and ovaries that were exposed to the endocrine disruptor DES during embryonic development, showing that the DES-exposed ovary exhibited morphological abnormalities accompanied with decreased SF-1 expression, during the first 2 weeks after birth. These results suggest SF-1 is essential for normal formation of the seminiferous tubule and the ovarian cord during postnatal development.