Analysis of crosstalk between the central nervous system and peripheral organs involving galanin-like peptide(GALP)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KAGEYAMA Haruaki  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教 (00433839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIODA Seiji  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (80102375)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝子改変動物 / 緑色蛍光タンパク質 / 視床下部 / 自律神経 / 末梢神経 / ガラニン様ペプチド / 交感神経 / 迷走神経 / トランスジェニックマウス / 遠心性神経活動 / 求心性神経活動 / Cre-loxP / 機能形態学 / 末梢臓器 / 脳-末梢臓器間相互作用 / cre-loxP / 脂肪組織
Research Abstract
Galanin-like peptide(GALP) is a neuropeptide related to feeding behavior and energy metabolism. GALP is produced in the hypothalamus arcuate nucleus. GALP also is present in the circulation. We hypothesized a linkage between the central nervous system(CNS) and peripheral organs. In order to demonstrate our hypothesis, we identified GALP mRNA expression in the several organs using RT-PCR, and measured neuronal activities of autonomic nervous system after GALP intravenous injection using electrophysiological techniques. We found that GALP mRNA expressed in the many organs. In addition, we found that GALP activated efferent sympathetic nerve. Vagotomy blocked the activation by GALP. GALP suppressed both afferent and efferent vagus nerves. These results suggest that GALP in circulation sends information to the CNS through vagal afferents and then regulates outputs of autonomic nerves in the CNS.