A study for the role of bone marrow stromal cells in hematopoietic regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA Shin  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (30202443)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞分化・組織形成 / 造血微小環境 / 骨髄ストローマ細胞 / 細胞・組織 / 発生・分化 / 造血幹細胞 / 高分子微粒子担体 / 三次元骨髄培養法 / ストローマ細胞 / Senescence-accelerated mice / 骨髄 / 間葉系幹細胞
Research Abstract
The proliferation and differentiation of hematopoietic stem cells are regulated by bone marrow microenvironment. Stromal cells, as distinguished from hematopoietic cells, are an essential compartment of this microenvironment. In this study, the stromal cells are shown to regulate the proliferation and differentiation of hematopoietic cells through the mechanism by producing diffusible hematopoietic regulatory factors. Further, a novel in vitro three-dimensional(3D) hematopoietic culture system is developed, and the importance of stromal cells to regulate hematopoietic cell growth is also clarified.