The role of Sox13 in the signaling pathway that controls epithelial-mesenchymal interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
OSADSA Shin-ichi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00244484)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞分化 / 組織形成 / 発生・分化 / 毛包形成 / 転写因子 / Sox / 発現制御 / シグナル伝達 / 癌
Research Abstract
Hair grows through the hair cycle consisting of anagen, catagen and telogen. We investigated the role of Sox13, a member of the Sox family of transcription factors that are involved in cell fate determination and differentiation, using Sox13 mutant mice. We found that Sox13 expression in hair follicle is dynamically changed during hair cycles, indicating that Sox13 is a novel hair cycle maker. Elucidation of the mechanism underlying the Sox13 cyclic expression would be important for understanding the pathogenesis of alopecia.