Project/Area Number |
21590225
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research Institution | Koshien University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOIKE Masato 順天堂大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80347210)
SHIBATA Masahiro 新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (10343253)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | レスベラトロール / 老化促進マウス / PC12 細胞 / 肝細胞 / 活性酸素消去酵素 / 細 胞寿命関連タンパク質 / ミトコンドリア / オートファジー / PC12細胞 / サーチュインタンパク質 / AMPK活性化キナーゼ / LC3-I/II タンパク質 / LC3遺伝子ノックダウン / 神経細胞 / リポフスチン顆粒 / 細胞骨格タンパク質 / 細胞死関連タンパク質 / SIRT蛋白 / 細胞死関連蛋白 / キサントシン / 細胞骨格系 / 細胞死関連蛋白質 |
Research Abstract |
We selected red wine polyphenol, resveratrol (RSV), among phytochemicals in this study, and analyzed its effects on neurons and hepatocytes in a neurodegeneration-related senescence-accelerated mouse P10 (SAMP10) and rat neuronal cell line (PC12 cells). When treated with RSV, in the SAMP10 degenerative neurons of the brain were significantly recovered, and as expected in the liver hepatocytes were much more improved. We analyzed more direct influence of RSV on the PC12 cell, and have proposed that RSV may promote cell survival by activations of mitochondria and autophagy.