Functional coupling between Ca^<2+> influx anf Ca^<2+> release during Ca^<2+> oscillatons in fertilized mammalian eggs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKAWA Hideki  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (40241070)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords受精 / カルシウムシグナリング / カルシウム流入 / 細胞内カルシウムイオン / カルシウム遊離 / 細胞生理学 / 発生・分化 / 細胞内カルシウム
Research Abstract
To elucidate the regulatory mechanism for Ca^<2+> influx pathway in fertilized mammalian eggs, we conducted a series of molecular and physiological experiments to interfere the interactions between Ca^<2+> influx channels on the plasma membrane, TRPC and Orai, and proteins on the ER membrane, STIM. The results suggested that, although none of these proteins participate functionally in the maintenance of the Ca^<2+> oscillations by activating Ca^<2+> influx, STIM1 may have an novel role other than as an activator of store-operated Ca^<2+> entry.