Insulin secretion in pancreaticβcells and control of blood glucose level studied by fiber-coupled micro endoscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology (2011)
Hamamatsu University School of Medicine (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Takashi  豊橋技術科学大学, エレクトロニクス先端融合研究所, 特任准教授 (50283362)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生理学 / 細胞・組織 / 生体・分子 / 糖尿病 / バイオ関連機器
Research Abstract
To elucidate physiological functions of multiple cells or organs exsising deep inside body, we developed a branch-type fiber-coupled confocal microscope(FCM). The spatio-temporal performance of FCM was enough to resolve the fluorescently-labelled granules in the pancreaticβcells. By using FCM, we could measure glucose-dependent fluorescent intensity changes in theβ-granules reflecting secretion of insulin to the blood stream. The FCM may be usefull technique for the understanding of mechanisms or disorders controlling of the blood glucose level.