Physiological significance of tight junction cation selectivity for Na-dependent sugar absorption in the small intestine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yuichi  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (50091707)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords上皮機能 / 消化吸収 / 能動輸送 / トランスポータ / タイト結合 / 小腸 / 大腸 / グルコース吸収 / クロージン / ナトリウウム / カリウム / ナトリウムホメオスターシス
Research Abstract
Glucose and many other nutrients absorption in the mammalian small intestine are mediated by Na-dependent active transport mechanism. The present results have suggested that Na required for these processes is rapidly supplied from the blood side to the lumen through the tight junction, and claudin-15 play a major role in this pathway.