Mechanism of neural regulation of pacemaker activity in gastric smooth muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hikaru  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 名誉教授 (80037548)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASHITANI Hikaru  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (10315905)
KITO Yoshihiko  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (60381787)
YAMAMOTO Yoshimichi  名古屋市立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80145755)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords消化管運動 / 消化吸収 / 胃平滑筋 / カハールの間質細胞 / 歩調とり活動 / 自律神経支配 / コリン作動性興奮神経 / 一酸化窒素作動性抑制神経 / 神経性制御 / カハールの介在細胞 / 壁内神経 / コリン作動性神経 / 一酸化窒素作動性神経 / 平滑筋 / 歩調とり細胞 / 神経支配 / 自発活動 / 消化運動
Research Abstract
In segments of smooth muscle tissue isolated from the corpus region, a known pacemaker region of the stomach, of the guinea-pig stomach, mechanism of the modulation of slow potentials during stimulation of cholinergic excitatory and nitrergic inhibitory nerves was investigated using electrophysiological technique. In response to cholinergic and nitrergic stimulations, the amplitude of slow potentials was increased or unaltered while the frequency was not altered or reduced, respectively, with no significant change in the membrane potential. The results indicated an involvement of ICC-IM in the neural regulation of pacemaker activity, but with different mechanism.