Physiological function of Na pumpα3 subunit gene and involvement in pathophysiology of dystonia parkinsonism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Kiyoshi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10161283)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEDA Keiko  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (10265241)
ONAKA Tatsushi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90177254)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナトリウムポンプα3サブユニット / 小脳 / プルキンエ細胞 / シナプス伝達 / 電気生理学 / 抑制性ニューロン / カルシウム / 発現部位 / c-Fos / 運動量 / 行動テスト / 小脳神経伝達 / 神経伝達物質
Research Abstract
Dystonia is characterized by excessive involuntary and prolonged simultaneous contractions of both agonist and antagonist muscles. One hereditary form of dystonia, DYT12, is caused by loss of function mutations of the gene forα3 isoform of Na pump(ATP1A3). To provide insight into the molecular etiology of DYT12, we generated and analyzed knockout heterozygous mice(Atp1a3^<+/->). Atp1a3^<+/-> mice showed increased sensitivity to kainate-induced dystonia than wild-type littermates(WT). Electrophysiological studies showed enhanced response of Purkinje cells in Atp1a3^<+/-> at cerebellar inhibitory synapses. Our results shed light on the role of Atp1a3 in inhibitory synapse, and its potential involvement in the expression of dystonia symptoms of DYT12.