The Regulation and Pathophysiology of Intracellular Water Metabolism by an Intracellular Aquaporin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Kenichi  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80223022)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords水チャネル / 多発性嚢胞腎 / 細胞内 / 小胞体 / 血液脳関門 / ノックアウトマウス / 脳浮腫 / 胸腺 / 浸透圧 / 肝障害 / 腎障害 / 精子形成 / 内皮細胞 / アクアポリン / 脈絡叢 / 敗血症 / 水輸送 / 嚢胞腎 / 細胞内オルガネラ / マイクロアレイ / 2次元蛋白電気泳動
Research Abstract
This study revealed the importance of endoplasmic reticulum(ER) stress reaction induced by the accumulation of unfold proteins in the ER for the development of polycystic kidneys in AQP11 null mice by comprehensive gene and protein expression surveys of the kidney. Other than the kidney, AQP11 plays some roles in the liver, testis, thymus and brain. It is noteworthy that AQP11 is expressed at the endothelium of cerebral capillaries seemingly for the adaptation of osmotic stresses in the brain.