Roles of urokinase plasminogen activator receptor expressed in endothelial cells on deterioration of ischemic stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology (2010-2011)
Kinki University (2009)
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Nobuo  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 教授 (90260281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAO Naoyuki  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (70388510)
OKADA Kiyotaka  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (20185432)
MATSUO Osamu  近畿大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (40030879)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords病態生理 / uPAR / 脳梗塞 / 血管透過性 / 血管新生 / ウロキナーゼレセプター / ウロキナーゼ / 血管内皮細胞 / 脳定量障害モデル / bEnd.3 / 酸素グルコース除去 / 酸素グルコース除
Research Abstract
In the present study we observed that mice with gene deficient of uPAR had lower blood-brain barrier(BBB) permeability increase after ischemic stroke than their wild type control, suggesting that uPAR deteriorates ischemic brain damage via increase in BBB permeability. In addition, as mechanisms, we found that the increase in the BBB permeability just after ischemic damage was associated with the increase in the permeability of preexisting vessels but the increase in the permeability observed inside of damage at 1 week was associated with newly generated vessels which did not interact with astrocytes.