Analysis of the network for the vocalization-respiration mode switching mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
ARATA Akiko  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00266082)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords橋結合腕傍核 / 吸息-呼息切り替え機構 / NMDA / GABA / 新生ラット / NMDAレセプター / 随意運動 / 能動的吸息-呼息切り替え / 呼吸性ニューロン
Research Abstract
The nucleus parabrachialis(NPB) is known as a respiratory modulating center and the NPB receives direct inputs from the vocal and insular cortices associated with the higher processing of emotion and speech. We examined how the NPB participates in the inspiratory-expiratory phase switching using brainstem-spinal cord preparations obtained from 0-4-day-old rats. The NPB electrical stimulation induced a transient depression or termination in the C4 inspiratory phase. This inhibition of C4 was greatly reduced by perfusion of NMDA antagonists and was blocked by GABAA-antagonist. We identified inspiratory-expiratory(I-E) neurons that responded vagal stimulation in the NPB. These I-E neurons which might be inspiratory off-switch neurons received the inputs from the para-facial respiratory group and adrenergic modulation. These results suggested that the NPB is involved in the inspiratory-expiratory phase switching in neonatal rat ; NPB might be working as a phase and/or mode switching system.