On the mechanism of modal regulation of cardiovascular Ca2+entry channel TRPC6
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Ryuji  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (30232573)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsCa^<2+>チャネル / TRP蛋白質 / リン酸化 / 受容体・機械刺激 / 形質転換 / 活性化モード / 細胞骨格 / 蛋白質間相互作用 / 受容体刺激 / 機械刺激 / 腎疾患遺伝子変異 / 受容体機械刺激
Research Abstract
The canonical transient receptor potential protein 6(TRPC6) is a Ca^<2+> entry channel activated by synergistic operation of receptor-mediated and mechanosentive signaling pathways. Its excessive activity contributes to the pathogenesis of cardiovascular diseases. The results of the present study suggest that the synergy between receptor and mechanical stimulations on TRPC6 channel activation likely occurs through physical interaction and functional coupling between TRPC6 channel N-terminal ankyrin-like domains and actin cytoskeleton. Further, this synergy is exaggerated by pathogenic mutations in amino acid residues adjacent to these domains, and counteracted byprotein kinase G-mediated phosphorylation of TRPC6 N-terminus, by strengthening and disrupting the N-terminus domain-actin cytoskeleton interaction, respectively.