Novel role of neuronal Ca^<2+> sensor-1 as a regulator of cardiac function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
NISHITANI Tomoe  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 分子生理部, 室長 (50393244)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子・細胞生理学 / カルシウム / 心臓 / カルシウムセンサー / 幼若期 / EC-カップリング / 心肥大 / シグナル伝達 / 幼弱期 / EC-coupling
Research Abstract
Intracellular Ca^<2+> plays key roles in regulating excitation-contraction coupling(EC) and hypertrophy in the heart. In the immature heart, the structure and function of sarcoplasmic reticulum(SR) is immature ; nonetheless, it is considered a primary source of Ca^<2+> for contraction, suggesting the existence of missing factors that promote SR-dependent EC coupling. We showed that neuronal Ca^<2+> sensor-1(NCS-1), a small Ca^<2+> binding protein, which functions in the heart were unknown, is one such regulator that enhances Ca^<2+> signals and contraction in the immature heart. In addition, NCS-1 expression increases in the early stages of hypertrophy in the adult heart and promotes progression of hypertrophy.