Synchronization effects of physical exercise on human peripheral clocks regulating behavior rhythms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Satoko  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 博士研究員 (80374247)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAHASHI Yuhsuke  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (50374228)
YAMANAKA Yujiro  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (20528343)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生物時計 / 身体運動 / 睡眠 / メラトニン / リズム同調 / 体温リズム / 脳波 / フリーラン
Research Abstract
To clarify whether physical exercise is a time cue for the human circadian clock and the mechanism by which physical exercise entrains the clock, we performed a series of experiment under temporal isolation using an 8h phase-advanced desynchrony protocol. Adult female subjects were required to perfome physical exercise of 2 hour duration twice a day using bicycle ergometer. The circadian rhythms in plasma melatonin and deep body temperature, which are believed to be regulated by the central circadian pacemaker, were measured simultaneously with the sleep-wake cycle which is thought to be driven by the peripheral clock. As a result, the re-entrainment of the sleep-wake cycle to a 8 h phase-advanced schedule was accelerated by timed physical exercise under dim light of ca. 10 lx, whereas the plasma melatonin did not phase-advance regardless of timed physical exercise. On the other hand, the re-entrainment of the sleep-wake cycle was accomplished regardless of timed physical exercise under bright light of ca. 5,000 lx, whereas the plasma melatonin rhythm phase-advanced but did not fully entrain but phase-advanced with or without timed physical exercise. The findings indicate that time physical exercise has a potency to entrain the sleep-wake cycle, but the effect is masked under bright light conditions.