On the role of amygdala in emotional response during REM sleep
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Yoshimasa  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (80183812)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳・神経 / レム睡眠 / 自律神経系 / 情動 / 夢 / 扁桃体 / 徐波睡眠 / ラット
Research Abstract
More than half of the neurons in the amygdala showed higher activity during REM sleep than during other stages (wakefulness and slow wave sleep). These neurons did not fire continuously through REM sleep, but showed phasic or burstic firing at some restricted period of REM sleep. Some of the amygdala neurons displayed firing in synchronous with large fluctuations of blood pressure. These results suggest that the amygdala have crucial roles in the changes of autonomic nervous system occurring during REM sleep, which would be closely related with emotional changes during REM sleep.