Analysis of behavior disorder and the deficient rescue of CIN85 knockout mouse that shows hyperactivity and rearing neglect to newborns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SIMOKAWA Noriaki  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (90235680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIBUCHI Noriyuki  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80234681)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsCIN85 / 多動性 / ドーパミン受容体 / エンドサイトーシス / ノックアウトマウス / 哺育行動 / ドーパミン / プロラクチン / 視床下部
Research Abstract
Cbl-interacting protein of 85 kDa (CIN85) is an adaptor protein implicated in the regulation of receptor trafficking and cell division. CIN85 knockout (CIN85 KO) mice displayed a hyperactivity phenotype. In CIN85 KO, the recruitment of the endocytic machinery required for D2DR endocytosis is diminished. Our findings indicate an important role of CIN85 in the regulation of dopamine receptor functions and provide new insight into a molecular explanation for hyperactive behavior.