Study on the neural network of feeding regulation by selective ablation of histamine H1 receptor-expressing neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HORIO Shuhei  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (80145010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEYAMA Takashi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50264875)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Kazuto  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90211903)
MINOKOSHI Yasuhiko  自然科学研究機構, 生理学研究所, 教授 (10200099)
SEI Yoshihiro  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (40206602)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords視床下部 / 室傍核 / 腹内側核 / 摂食調節 / 糖尿病 / ヒスタミン受容体 / イムノトキシン / 神経回路
Research Abstract
To identify the neurons involved in the regulation of food intake, we employed highly selective method that ablated specific type of neurons. We have chosen histamine H1 receptor(H1R)-expressing neurons as the target. H1Rs were highly expressed in the paraventricular nucleus of the hypothalamus(PVH). To ablate these neurons, we have constructed gene-targeted(knock-in) mice that express human IL-2R. under the control of the H1R gene. Microinjection of the immunotoxins into PVH selectively ablated H1R-expressing neurons in the mutant mice. The ablation of these neurons increased food intake and body weight gain of the mice. These results indicate that H1R-expressing neurons in the PVH are involved in the regulation of food intake.