Identification of novel immune regulatory factors in the gut immune system and elucidation of molecular mechanisms for their function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Seishi  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60234217)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords栄養生理学 / 乳 / カゼイン / 腸管免疫 / 生理活性ペプチド / 遊走 / 細胞内カルシウム応答 / 牛乳
Research Abstract
We found that bovine milk casein and its digest with trypsin evoked intracellular calcium mobilization in the macrophage-like cell line through the Gi protein. A novel peptide sequence activating blood cells was identified fromαs1-casein. It was indicated that the unknown receptor coupled with Gi protein was involved in the intracellular calcium response to the peptide. Moreover, the peptide could activate the immune cells selectively.