Neurotransmitters that regulate prostaglandin E2-induced fever in the region surrounding the organum vasculosum of the lamina terminalis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
OSAKA Toshimasa  独立行政法人国立健康・栄養研究所, 基礎栄養研究部, 上級研究員 (30152101)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords体温調節 / 視床下部 / プロスタグランジン / ノルアドレナリン / 一酸化窒素 / 低酸素環境 / エネルギー代謝 / 視索前野 / 発熱 / グルタミン酸 / GABA / 酸素消費率 / 外側視索前野 / 熱放散 / 非ふるえ熱産生 / プロスタグランジンE2
Research Abstract
Prostaglandin E_2-induced fever is established by simultaneous activation of heat production and reduction of heat loss. On the other hand, hypoxic stimulation nduces hypothermia that is caused by an increase in heat loss and a decrease in heat production. Both responses are regulated by mechanisms in the region surrounding the organum vasculosum of the lamina terminalis in the hypothalamus. It was elucidated that the hypoxia-induced responses were mediated by noradrenaline released in this region in anesthetized rats. They were then mediated by synthesis and release of nitric oxide via stimulation of α_1-adrenoceptors in the same region. Then, it was proposed that a glutamatergic projection from this region to the lateral preoptic area is critically involved in the responses