Analysis of intracellular localization of clock protein by means of bioluminescence imaging technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Yoshihiro  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, 研究グループ長 (10291080)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生物時計 / ルシフェラーゼ / 発光イメージング / 核内移行
Research Abstract
To visualize intracellular localization of clock protein by means of bioluminescence imaging technique, we have developed an enhanced green-emitting luciferase(ELuc) probe. ELuc exhibits a light signal in mammalian cells that is over 10-fold stronger than that of the firefly luciferase(FLuc), which is the most widely used luciferase reporter gene. We showed that ELuc produces a strong light signal in primary cells and tissues and that it enables the visualization of gene expression with high temporal resolution at the single-cell level. Moreover, we successfully imaged the nucleocytoplasmic shuttling of clock protein(mPER2 and mCRY2) by fusing ELuc at the intracellular level.