Analysis of regulatory mechanisms of cell surface expression of Histamine H3 receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUKEGAWA Jun  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (30187687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGISAWA Teruyuki  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90133941)
NAKAHATA Norimichi  東北大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (60045804)
MORIYA Takahiro  東北大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 准教授 (80298207)
KURAMASU Atsuo  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (90302091)
SATO Takeya  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (10312696)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords受容体 / チャネル / 輸送系 / シグナル情報伝達系 / 細胞表面発現 / 細胞内輸送
Research Abstract
Histamine H3 receptor has drawn much attention in research community as a potential drug target for sleep wake disorder, eating disorder, and learning-memory disorders. Histamine H3 receptor belongs to the G protein-coupled receptor family and the receptor protein should be transported correctly from ER to cell surface after transcription and translation of the receptor gene in order for the receptor to function properly. This research identified various cellular proteins that interact with carboxy-terminus of Histamine H3 receptor and showed that these proteins regulate the transport of the receptor molecule to the cell surface