Analysis of myosin sliding on wide variety of actin-rails.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Ryoki  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (20212863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Akio  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (30282388)
KOHAMA Kazuhiro  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30101116)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアクチン / ミオシン / アクチン結合タンパク質 / アクチン結合蛋白質
Research Abstract
To examine whether or not brain-specific actin binding protein drebrin affects the activity of myosin-V, we observed the sliding of myosin-V on F-actin in the presence or absence of drebrin. We found that myosin-V slides on drebrin-decorated F-actin as fast as "naked" F-actin, whereas sliding distance and attachment time were smaller in the presence of drebrin than that in the absence of drebrin. Drebrin inhibits the binding of leading head to F-actin, but does not inhibit the release of ADP from trailing head. These results suggest that drebrin modulates the affinity of myosin-V to F-actin, thus inhibits the activity of myosin-V, and affects the motility of the central zone of nerve cell growth cones.