Clarifying the regulatory mechanism of insulin signal in septicemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
YOKOO Hiroki  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (30332894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Yuichi  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (50156361)
YAMAMOTO Seiji  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (10456361)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords炎症 / 免疫 / 敗血症 / 酸化ストレス / ニトロ化ストレス / Akt / インスリン作用不全 / NADPH oxidase活性 / ラジカルスカベンジャー / 細胞委縮変形像 / インスリンシグナル / PI3K-Akt / 細胞濃染色像 / 細胞萎縮変形像 / リモデリング / スタチン / 核濃染色 / 核委縮
Research Abstract
We analyzed the insulin signal in septicemia, using the brain and lung tissue in septic model mice. Until the certain period, insulin signal was increased by some defensive mechanisms. However, the signal was reduced gradually, and the degree of tissue damage was increased. Meanwhile, treatment the drugs which maintain the signal reduced the tissue damage. It was expected that the damage in septicemia would be reduced, if we use the protective system via insulin signal, which reduce the oxidative and nitrative stress.