Effect of homodimerization of G-protein coupled receptors on the cell signaling and the affinity to ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
MORISHIMA Shigeru  福井大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50290911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAMATSU Ikunobu  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (10111965)
SUZUKI Fumiko  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (80291376)
NISHIMUNE Atsushi  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (40311310)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords受容体 / チャネル / 輸送系 / シグナル情報伝達系 / ダイマー / カルシウム
Research Abstract
Functional G-protein coupled receptors are believed to be functional when dimerized. Still, in the receptor dimer, each subunit(one receptor molecule) binds to one agonist, respectively. When coexpressed with Snapin, which intereacts with alpha-1A receptors, Sanpin also dimerizes, and each Snapin can bind to the receptor. Thus, alpha-1A receptor can also form dimmer. Interestingly, the receptor dimer with Snapin can bin only to one agonist, suggesting that the functional dimmer when coexisted with Snapin may form a different structure from the dimmer without Snapin.