Analysis for protein SUMOylation in the central synaptic proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
NISHIMUNE Atsushi  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (40311310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAMATSU Ikunobu  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (10111965)
SUZUKI Fumiko  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (80291376)
ROMISHIMA Shigeru  福井大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50290911)
UWADA Junsuke  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (70580314)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中枢 / 末梢神経 / SUMO化 / シナプス伝達 / 翻訳後修飾 / 神経伝達物質受容体 / 細胞内トラフィキング
Research Abstract
We found that pre-synaptic regulatory function of protein SUMOylation. Introduction of the recombinantly expressed and purified SUMO1 protein into the presynaptic terminal significantly inhibited depolarization-evoked glutamate release from the synaptosomes. On the other hand, introduction of the catalytic domain of the de-SUMOylation enzyme SENP1 enhanced the glutamate release. These results strongly suggested that glutamate release from the synaptic terminal is negatively regulated via protein SUMOylation. In addition, we identified novel SUMOylation substrates at synapses such as mGluR7 or GISP(GPCRs-interacting scaffolding protein). In the all cases thus far examined, synaptic protein SUMOylation is depending upon neuronal activities to some extent. Finally, we developed the SUMOylation substrates trapping constract by fusing active SUMO1/2 with tandem affinity purification tag. Our preliminary application of this construct to the primary cortical neurons validated the concept.