A crosstalk between sensory neurons and surrounding cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Yoshihiro  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40133152)
Research Collaborator MORIOKA Norimitsu  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (20346505)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords知覚神経 / 神経ペプチド / 後根神経節細胞 / サブスタンスP / クロストーク / TRPA1 / dorsal root ganglion (DRG) / p38 MAPK / 疼痛制御機構 / allyl isothiocyanate (AITC) / ラジオイムノアッセイ / dorsal root ganglion(DRG) / allyl isothiocyanate(AITC) / マイクロダイアリシス法 / 線条体 / ホルマリン誘発性疼痛反応 / 麻薬性鎮痛薬
Research Abstract
To examine mechanisms underlying substance P(SP) release from primary sensory neurons in response to activation of the nonselective cation channel transient receptor potential ankyrin 1(TRPA1), SP release from cultured rat dorsal root ganglion(DRG) neurons was measured, using radioimmunoassay, by stimulating TRPA1 with allyl isothiocyanate(AITC). The data suggest that activation of TRPA1 evokes SP release from the primary sensory neurons through phosphorylation of p38 MAP kinase, subsequent nociceptive behaviors and inflammatory responses. Furthermore, the data also indicate that blocking the effects in periphery tissue of TRPA1 activation leads to significant antinociception.