Involvement of a non-neuronal cardiac cholinergic system in energy metabolism and pathophysiological situations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KAKINUMA Yoshihiko  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 准教授 (40233944)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Takayuki  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 教授 (90205930)
ARIKAWA Mikihiko  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 助教 (20432817)
NOGUCHI Tatsuya  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 助教 (50566495)
ZHENG Can  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 助教 (50443495)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords心血管 / 血液 / アセチルコリン / 心臓 / エネルギー代謝 / 酸素消費量 / ミトコンドリア / 心筋細胞
Research Abstract
We have so far reported novel effects of parasympathetic nerve system-derived ACh in the cardiovascular system. Recently it has been reported that a cholinergic system is composed of a classical parasympathetic nerve system and a non-neuronal cholinergic system. The classical parasympathetic nerve system plays a role in inhibiting a function of sympathetic nerve system, i. e., decreasing of heart rate and cardiac contraction. In contrast, the non-neuronal cholinergic system means that ACh is synthesized by a cell at its local site, and a non-neuronal cardiac cholinergic system is that one cardiomyocytes synthesizes ACh independently from the classical parasympathetic nerve system. Novel functions of ACh other than modulating sympathetic nerve, which we have identified, includes anti-arrhythmogenic effects, anti-apoptotic effects, hypoxia tolerance effects and angiogenesis accelerating effects. It is expected that those effects are also regulated by the non-neuronal cardiac cholinergic system. In the current study, we have revealed that this system plays a role in negatively regulating cellular energy metabolism, preventing cells from overshooting oxygen consumption leading to cell protection, and that this system is upregulated by pharmacological intervention and some manipulation other than drugs. Taken together, these results raise a possibility that this system can be a therapeutic target and a tool to profoundly understand a pathophysiology of cardiovascular diseases.