The elucidation of the mechanisms underlying anticancer drug-induced peripheral neuropathy and its prophylaxis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OISHI Ryozo  九州大学, 大学病院, 教授 (90112325)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) EGASHIRA Nobuaki  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (80352269)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsオキサリプラチン / パクリタキセル / 末梢神経障害 / 機械的アロディニア / 低温 / 低温知覚異常 / カルシウム拮抗薬 / 牛車腎気丸 / NMDA受容体 / NR2Bサブユニット / イフェンプロジル / ノイロトロピン / メキシレチン
Research Abstract
The present study elucidated that the L type Ca2+ channels/NFAT/TRPM8 pathway plays a key role on oxaliplatin-induced cold hyperalgesia in rats, and Ca2+ channel blockers have prophylactic potential against that acute neuropathy caused by oxaliplatin. It was also found that the up-regulation of spinal NMDA receptor NR2B subunit involves in oxaliplatin-induced mechanical allodynia. Moreover, ifenfrodil and neurotropin could suppress the mechanical allodynia induced by oxaliplatin in rats.