Mechanism of signal transduction in antioxidant adaptive response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Shigemoto  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 助教 (00325333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Tatuya  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 助教 (30419634)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 酸化ストレス / 適応応答 / 8-nitro-cGMP / S-グアニル化 / シグナル伝逹 / 酸化スレス
Research Abstract
We established a method for quantification of intracellular 8-nitro-cGMP, a second messenger in antioxidant adaptive response, and revealed the involvement of mitochondria and NADPH oxidase in 8-nitro-cGMP formation in cells. We also found that S-guanylation of Keap1 by 8-nitro-cGMP, and subsequent Nrf2 activation and induction of antioxidant proteins expression, are important mechanisms in adaptive response against oxidative stress.