Roles of fibroblast Na^+/Ca^<2+> exchangers in fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Junko  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10186322)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords心臓 / 線維芽細胞 / 低酸素 / TRPM2 / N^a+/Ca^<2+>交換輸送体 / 過酸化水素 / 細胞内Ca^<2+> / ラット / ADPリボース / Na^+/Ca^<2+>交換輸送体 / クロトリマゾール / siRNA / H_2O_2 / Na^+ / Ca^<2+>交換輸送体 / 骨格筋 / KB-R7943 / SEA0400 / Ca^<2+>交換輸送体阻害薬 / 遊走 / 創傷治癒
Research Abstract
We studies the effect of hypoxia on the expression levels of Na^+/Ca^<2+> exchangers and transient receptor potential melastatin(TRPM2) channels in cardiac fibroblasts obtained primarily from rat hearts. Cardiac fibroblasts were cultured under hypoxic condition for 24 hours using Aneropac. When the hypoxia-exposed cells were whole-cell clamped, significant increase in membrane current was observed. The current was a non-selective cation current and was inhibited by clotrimazole, indicating that curren is likely TRPM2 current. mRNA analysis indicated increase in TRPM2 expression in hypoxia exposed fibroblasts. When siRNA was introduced in the cells, hypoxia did not increase the nonselective cation current nor TRPM2 mRNA. H_2O_2 is an activator of TRPM2. When hypoxia-exposed cells were fura-2 loaded, H_2O_2(300μM) increased intracellular Ca^<2+> concentration significantly in hypoxia-exposed fibroblasts but not in normoxia-exposed control cells. Na^+/Ca^<2+> exchanger expression was decreased by hypoxia exposure. We concluded that hypoxia increase TRPM2 expression but decrease Na^+/Ca^<2+> exchanger expression in cardiac fibroblasts. These phenomena may contribute to activation of fibroblasts and acceleration of fibrosis after hypoxia in the heart.