Studies of micro-vascular dysfunctions in diabetic complications.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionJosai University (2012-2013)
Showa University (2009-2011)
Principal Investigator
NOBE KOJI  城西大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30276612)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糖尿病 / 合併症 / 血管平滑筋 / 糖尿病性腎症 / 微小血管障害 / 腎血管障害 / 高血糖 / 腎症 / 血管 / 腎動脈 / 収縮 / インスリン / 末梢抵抗血管 / 微小血管 / 収縮反応
Research Abstract
Diabetic complications are correlated with dysfunction of small arteries. The objective of this study was to identify alterations of endothelial cell-denuded micro-vascular including mesenteric artery second branch (MA2) and interlobar artery (ILA) contractions as typical small arteries. Both MA2 and ILA tissues were isolated from male type 2 diabetic ob/ob mice aged 16–22 weeks and age-matched control (Lean) mice. Phenylephrine (PE)-induced contractions were assessed under normal and high-glucose (HG; twice normal glucose concentration) conditions using our originally established measurement system. In MA2, PE-induced contractile responses were reduced in ob/ob mouse and HG-dependent enhancement of the contraction also suppressed compared to the Lean mouse. Oppositely, contraction in ob/ob mouse ILA was increased and HG-dependent enhancement was also detected. These findings indicated that the diabetic micro-vascular functions were individually altered in each tissue.