A study on CNS oxidative stress-resistant mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
NAKAKI Toshio  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (30164148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAMA Koji  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (00420943)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsGTRAP3-18 / EAAC1 / 神経細胞 / グルタチオン / 遺伝子破壊マウス / 神経変性疾患 / 神経グルタチオン / EAAT3 / システイン / 遺伝子改変マウス / 酸化ストレス抵抗性
Research Abstract
To investigate the potential regulatory mechanism to increase neuronal GSH level in vivo, we generated GTRAP3-18-deficient(GTRAP3-18./.) mice using a gene-targeting approach. Disruption of the GTRAP3-18 gene resulted in increased EAAC1 expression in the plasma membrane, increased neuronal GSH content and neuroprotection against oxidative stress. In addition, GTRAP3-18./. mice performed better in motor/spatial learning and memory tests than wild-type mice. Therefore, the suppression of GTRAP3-18 increases neuronal resistance to oxidative stress by increasing GSH content and also facilitates cognitive function. The present results may provide a molecular basis for the development of treatments for neurodegenerative diseases.