Identification of D-serine-related gene and elucidation of etiology of schizophrenia using genetically modified animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Atsushi  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80271592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 正信  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (90276791)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中枢 / 末梢神経 / セリンラセマーゼ / D-セリン / ノックアウトマウス / 統合失調症
Research Abstract
We have investigated the identification of schizophrenia-related genes and the elucidation of genetically modified animals as schizophrenia-model animals using genetically modified animals. Using DNA microarrays, a variety of genes was increased and decreased. A stimulant exposure resulted in the increase of abnormal behaviors in the genetically modified animals compared to the wild mice. These data indicated that the genetically modified animals could be the model animals of schizophrenia.