The role of intracellular calcium and sodium-calcium exchanger in the automaticity of pulmonary vein myocardium.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hikaru  東邦大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40236617)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAMEKATA Eyuki  東邦大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30510309)
TAKAHARA Akira  東邦大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80377481)
KAWANISHI Toru  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 副所長 (40124383)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肺静脈心筋 / ナトリウムカルシウム交換機構 / 自動能 / 細胞内カルシウム / 肺動脈心筋 / Na^+/Ca^<2+>交換機構 / Ca^<2+>チャネル / 筋小胞体 / イメージング / Na^+ / Ca^<2+>交換機構 / T型カルシウムチャネル
Research Abstract
We established glass microelectrode techniques to record the electrical activity of the pulmonary vein myocardium. We also established experimental protocols to constantly isolate pulmonary vein cardiomyocytes and load them with calcium sensitive fluorescent probes, and succeeded in high speed confocal imaging analysis of the intracellular calcium oscillation which precede their electrical activity. Pharmacological analyses led us to the understanding that increased intracellular calcium activates the sodium-calcium exchanger generates a depolarizing inward membrane current, which triggers electrical activity.