Investigation of the mechanisms involving PTFE graft occlusion and searching its pharmacotherapeutics with chymase inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
JIN Denan  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90319533)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAI Shinji  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80288703)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords人工血管 / PTFE / グラシル / 狭窄 / アンジオテンシンII / キマーゼ / PTEE / 血管内膜肥厚 / アンジオテンシン変換酵素(ACE) / グラフト
Research Abstract
The inside neointima formation of polytetrafluoroethylene(PTFE) grafts may be associated with the migration of outside fibroblasts to the luminal surfaces. In this study we have demonstrated that the migration of outside fibroblasts into inside of the PTFE grafts is indeed participated in the neointima formation by performing a comparative investigation with use of two different types of prosthetic vessels, the porous PTFE graft and the impermeable Grasil graft, respectively.