PPARγplays an important role in improvement of cognitive decline in Alzheimer's disease model animals complicated by lifestyle deseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Katsunori  福岡大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10183196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISHIMA Kenichi  福岡大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00320309)
TAKASAKI Kotaro  福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70461506)
KATSURABAYASHI Shutaro  福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50435145)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳循環障害 / アルツハイマー病 / PPARγ / 動物モデル / 炎症性サイトカイン / TNFα / HMGB1 / Telmisartan / 迷路学習 / アポトーシス / β-アミロイド / アルツハマー病
Research Abstract
We made Alzheimer's disease model animals to complicate cerebrovascular disorders, and we proved that defects of memory such as the maze learning disability aggravated. It was supposed that the temporal increase of inflammatory cytokines including TNFα and HMGB1 and apoptosis of neurons in the hippocampus CA1 leaded with the onset of dementia by the cerebrovascular disorders. Furthermore, We were able to improve a spatial memory disorder by activating PPARγwith anti-inflammatory effect and anti-apoptosis effect. It was proved that drugs with PPARγ agonist effect could become the dementia therapeutic drug than this study.