Regulation of placenta development by Wnt signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tsutomu  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 講師 (30302798)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 発現制御 / 発生・分化 / 胎盤 / Wnt / Bcl9-like / β-catenin / TCF4 / Gcm1 / 細胞融合 / Syncytin / 【〇!R】-catenin / 絨毛癌
Research Abstract
Cell fusion has a critical role in various developmental processes. However, the signals that regulate cell fusion remain poorly understood. We showed that Wnt signaling directly targets the GCM1/syncytin pathway and thereby regulates the fusion of placental syncytiotrophoblast cells. Our results demonstrate a signal transduction pathway that regulates cell fusion, and may provide intriguing perspectives into the various biological and pathological processes that involve cell fusion.