Functional characterization of candidate disease genes identified by the efficient insertional mutagenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takeshi  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 教授 (30262075)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords疾患モデルマウス / 挿入変異 / がん遺伝子 / がん分子標的 / レトロウイルス / エピジェネティクス / ゲノム不安定性
Research Abstract
Retroviral insertional mutagenesis in mice is one of the important strategies for high-throughput identification of cancer genes. Using this system, we have so far identified most of histone lysine methyltransferase genes and demethylase genes as candidate oncogenes or tumor suppressor genes. We have found that some of the enzymes are involved not only in the tumor initiation but also in the malignant tumor progression such as cell invasion