A novel signal reception mechanism by oligomerization of RAGE and gamma-secretase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takuo  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (40303268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Hiroshi  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (00115198)
MUNESUE Seiichi  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (10399040)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsRAGE / オリゴマー化 / γ-セクレターゼ / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ / cAMP / PDE阻害剤 / protease / shedding / phosphodiesterase
Research Abstract
(1) We found a gamma-secretase inhibitor suppressed RAGE signaling by unknown mechanism other than inhibition of gamma-secretase activity.(2) We clarified that the cAMP exerts the inhibitory effects on RAGE signaling by enhancement of MMP9-mediated RAGE shedding that leads to decrease of membrane-bound form RAGE and increase of decoy/soluble form RAGE.(3) We showed the possibility that the PDE inhibitor, which cause enforcement of cAMP signaling could suppress the inflammatory bowel disease using mouse model.