Systemic siRNA delivery to prevent interferon-response in animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKEI Yoshifumi  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (70362233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KADOMATSU Kenji  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80204519)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsRNA干渉 / siRNA / インターフェロン応答 / 薬物送達 / 自然免疫 / 塩基配列 / 末梢血単核球細胞 / 治療
Research Abstract
RNA interference is an endogenous gene-silencing method that involves double-stranded short RNA(siRNA)-mediated sequence-specific mRNA degradation. Here, we showed intravenously administered siRNA/atelocollagen complex did not induce immunostimulatory adverse effects(interferon-response) in mice. We also found the complex did not entered into peripheral blood mononuclear cells as a reason of the immunostimulatory-null effect of the complex. Atelocollagen is an excellent and promising delivery vehicle, and it has the useful advantage of evading detection by the" radar" of innate immunity.